Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

Altis Grand Hotel vs SANA Capitol Hotel

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Lisbon — score, location, comfort and price.

Altis Grand Hotel
Altis Grand Hotel
★★★★★
71.8
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →
VS
SANA Capitol Hotel
SANA Capitol Hotel
★★★
68.52
/100
View hotel →

This Lisbon matchup — Altis Grand Hotel versus SANA Capitol Hotel — is a real contest. The core dynamic: reviews and confidence versus raw value for money.

Low confidence

Short version: Altis Grand Hotel wins overall, but it's classic tradeoff: guest confidence vs. better value.

If you only remember one thing

Slight advantage Altis Grand Hotel (71.8 vs 68.52). The 3.28-point gap is real but not decisive — SANA Capitol Hotel remains competitive.

Choose Altis Grand Hotel

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable
  • Room quality matters more than location or price
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Choose SANA Capitol Hotel

  • You're optimizing for value over extras

Score comparison

DimensionAltis Grand HotelSANA Capitol Hotel
Reputation93.0090.90
Value34.2461.21
Location73.9565.90
Comfort98.0065.40
Services70.0050.00
Overall71.868.52

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to Altis Grand Hotel, slightly (2.1 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to SANA Capitol Hotel, clearly (26.97 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to Altis Grand Hotel, noticeably (8.05 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort goes to Altis Grand Hotel, clearly (32.6 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Altis Grand Hotel, clearly (20 pts gap).

Price

Altis Grand Hotel
EUR 212
Deluxe Queen Room
SANA Capitol Hotel
EUR 128
Double or Twin Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Facilities for disabled guestsFree WifiNon-smoking roomsRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Only Altis Grand Hotel

1 swimming poolFamily roomsFitness centerParking on sitePrivate ParkingSpa

Only SANA Capitol Hotel

Airport shuttleParking

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Lisbon